trisodium citrate

appearance

White crystalline powder

taste

Trisodium citrate delivers a sour taste

summary

Primarily used as a food additive, Trisodium Citrate is utilised as a flavouring agent in a number of commercially ready to drink beverages and drink mixes thanks to its tart flavour attributes.

As well as being used in beverages, trisodium citrate is often used in the production of a number of foods to increase shelf life whilst adding flavour. There are occasions that the citrate is also used in the production of cheese as an emulsifier for the oils.

As a conjugate base to citric acid Trisodium Citrate serves to buffer changes in acidity. When it is present in a solution it will require more acid than normal to change and decrease the pH of the solution. This is a useful product trait as it makes it easier to make fine adjustments to acidity.

Trisodium citrate manufacturers tend to have limitations on delivery quantities but as Rigest have built lasting relationship with trusted manufacturers you don’t need to worry about anything.

If you are looking to buy Trisodium Citrate, as a leading UK based Trisodium Citrate supplier and distributor, we can help facilitate your product and market requirements. We distribute Trisodium Citrate in 25KG bags to businesses across the UK.  

Request our Trisodium Citrate MSDS to find out more about our product capabilities or speak to one of our team today to discuss your citric acid powder requirements.

Other names: Citrosodine, Citric acid, trisodium salt, Sodium citrate, E331

 

description

  • The citrate ion in Trisodium citrate acts as a sequestering agent, this means that the citrate ion is likely to bind with other ions that are present in the solution, particularly calcium.
  • In cheese, the calcium ions in the casein milk protein are replaced with sodium ions. When this happens the casein changes structure and exposes both water-loving and oil-loving ends. The casein is the emulsifier, even though sodium citrate is considered an emulsifying salt.
  • Trisodium citrate's sequestering abilities are important in molecular gastronomy as well. Sodium Alginate, Low Acyl Gellan, Low-methoxyl Pectin and Iota Carrageenan only gel in the presence of ions such as calcium. If the liquid to be used for hydration contains natural calcium ions, it is necessary to use a sequestrant like Trisodium citrate to bind those ions and enable proper hydration.

applications

  • sports performance
    • Hypertonic Beverages
    • Hypotonic Beverages
    • Isotonic Beverages
  • beverage
    • Alcoholic Beverages
    • Carbonated Soft Drinks
    • Instant Drinks
    • Syrups
    • Sports & Energy Drinks
  • industrial
    • Industrial cleaners
    • Surface Care
  • healthcare
    • Clinical Nutrition
    • Food Supplements
    • Over the counter
  • food
    • Baby Food
    • Bakery
    • Cereals
    • Confectionary
    • Dairy
    • Desserts
    • Dressings
    • Flavours
    • Fruit preparations
    • Fruits
    • Ice Cream
    • Instant Food
    • Instant Formula
    • Meat
    • Ready Meals
    • Sauces
    • Seafood
    • Seasonings
    • Snacks
    • Sweet Spreads
    • Table Top Products
X

MSDS request

X

Sign up to our mailing list